google ad

Monday, February 8, 2016

Annie Award 2016 Winners

As predicted, Evolve won the award in video games. We assume because it's the only game voters asked their kids about and their kids new. We didn't watch the show, so no idea if we could have pretended to be 2K Games and taken the award for ourselves. We'll assume one did however and possibly get that Annie Award. With 2K Games Pixar won many of the awards and thankfully Gravity Falls got some love.

Full breakdown of winners below






Best Animated Feature:
Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production:
He Named Me Malala - Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

Best Animated Short Subject
Don Hertzfeldt - World of Tomorrow

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial:
Man and Dog - Psyop

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children:
Tumble Leaf - Episode: Mirror - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children:
Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Breakfast - Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for a General Audience:
The Simpsons - Episode: Halloween of Horror - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent:
Boy and the World - Filme de Papel

Best Student Film
ed - Taha Neyestani, Sheridan College

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production:
Jon Reisch and Stephen Marshall - The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production:
Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra and Georg Kaltenbrunner - Marvel's Avengers: Age of Ultron - Sokovia Destruction - Marvel Studios




Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Television/Broadcast
Production:
Chi-Ho Chan - Dragons: Race to the Edge - Episode: "Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1" - DreamWorks Animation Television

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Feature Production:
Allison Rutland - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production:
Matthew Shumway, Adrian Millington, Blaine Toderian, Alexander Poei and Kevin Lan - The Revenant - The Bear (Judy) - Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game:
David Gibson - Evolve - 2K Games 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Craig Kellman - Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Screen Novelties and Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Albert Lozano and Chris Sasaki - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Matt Braly - Gravity Falls - Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production:
Pete Docter - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Music in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: ¡Feliz CumpleaƱos! - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production:
Michael Giacchino - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Kevin Dart, Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham and Eastwood Wong - The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show - Episode: "Peabody's Parents/Galileo" - DreamWorks Animation Television

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Ralph Eggleston - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Alonso Ramirez Ramos - Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: ¡Feliz CumpleaƱos! - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:
Tony Rosenast - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Kristen Schaal - Bob's Burgers - Episode: Hawk & Chick - Twentieth Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production:
Phyllis Smith - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios 

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Steven Davis and Kelvin Yu - Bob's Burgers - Episode: The Hauntening - Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment 

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production:
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Coned - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:
Kevin Nolting - Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios